Sendicorn vs Mailchimp
For 5,000 subscribers sending weekly, Sendicorn costs US$9 a month: 88% less than Mailchimp Essentials at US$75, as its pricing page showed on 16 October 2026. Mailchimp is an email marketing tool with templates, landing pages and many integrations, priced by contacts.
- Sendicorn20k a month
- US$9
- MailchimpEssentials
- US$75
What a weekly newsletter costs on each
| Subscribers, weekly | Sendicorn | Mailchimp | You pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,00020,000 emails a month | US$9 / month20k a month · US$0.45 per 1,000 | US$75 / monthEssentials · US$3.75 per 1,000 | 88% less |
| 15,00060,000 emails a month | US$19 / month60k a month · US$0.32 per 1,000 | US$180 / monthEssentials · US$3.00 per 1,000 | 89% less |
| 40,000160,000 emails a month | US$39 / month160k a month · US$0.24 per 1,000 | US$340 / monthEssentials · US$2.13 per 1,000 | 89% less |
| 100,000400,000 emails a month | US$89 / month400k a month, set up by email · US$0.22 per 1,000 | US$800 / monthStandard, Essentials stops at 50,000 · US$2.00 per 1,000 | 89% less |
5,000 subscribers88% less
20,000 emails a month
- Sendicorn
- US$9 / month20k a month · US$0.45 per 1,000
- Mailchimp
- US$75 / monthEssentials · US$3.75 per 1,000
15,000 subscribers89% less
60,000 emails a month
- Sendicorn
- US$19 / month60k a month · US$0.32 per 1,000
- Mailchimp
- US$180 / monthEssentials · US$3.00 per 1,000
40,000 subscribers89% less
160,000 emails a month
- Sendicorn
- US$39 / month160k a month · US$0.24 per 1,000
- Mailchimp
- US$340 / monthEssentials · US$2.13 per 1,000
100,000 subscribers89% less
400,000 emails a month
- Sendicorn
- US$89 / month400k a month, set up by email · US$0.22 per 1,000
- Mailchimp
- US$800 / monthStandard, Essentials stops at 50,000 · US$2.00 per 1,000
Mailchimp: Essentials plan, monthly, US prices. Essentials sends up to ten times its contacts a month. Read from mailchimp.com/pricing/marketing on 16 October 2026; prices change, so check the page before you decide. Weekly means 4 sends a month. Ours are the plans on our pricing page, monthly, before sales tax or VAT.
Side by side
| Feature | Sendicorn | Mailchimp |
|---|---|---|
| What you pay for | SendicornEmails sent | MailchimpContacts |
| Contacts | SendicornUnlimited on every plan | MailchimpSet by your tier |
| Team seats | SendicornUnlimited | Mailchimp3 on Essentials |
| Brands in one account | SendicornUnlimited projects | Mailchimp3 audiences on Essentials |
| App emails through an API | SendicornIncluded, Resend-compatible | MailchimpSeparate Transactional product |
| How much you can send | SendicornYour plan's emails, then packs of 10,000 | Mailchimp10 times your tier a month |
Mailchimp features from mailchimp.com/pricing/marketing, 16 October 2026.
Why people move from Mailchimp
- 01Contacts you keep but rarely mail don't move your price.
- 02Every brand is its own project in one account, with your whole team.
- 03App emails come with every plan, through the same API Resend's SDKs use.
Moving from Mailchimp
- 01
Export from Mailchimp
A CSV file of your subscribers.
- 02
Import
Unsubscribes and bounces stay blocked. Repeats and bad addresses stay out.
- 03
Add your domain
Copy the DNS records the Domains page shows.
- 04
Send
Pick a plan, send yourself a test, then send.
- Read the full guide
Questions
How much less is Sendicorn than Mailchimp?
For 5,000 subscribers sending weekly (20,000 emails a month), Sendicorn's 20k a month plan is US$9 a month and Mailchimp Essentials is US$75, 88% less. Mailchimp's price is from its pricing page on 16 October 2026, before tax.
Can I move my Mailchimp subscribers to Sendicorn?
Yes. Export them from Mailchimp as a CSV file and import it under Contacts. People who unsubscribed or bounced come in blocked, and an import never subscribes anyone again.
Do contacts who don't open cost anything on Sendicorn?
No. Every plan has unlimited contacts, projects and teammates. Only the emails you send count toward your plan.
Every Sendicorn plan, per 1,000 emails
Unlimited contacts- 20,000 emails
- US$0.45US$9 / month
- 60,000 emails
- US$0.32US$19 / month
- 160,000 emails
- US$0.24US$39 / month
- 400,000 emails
- US$0.22US$89 / monthSet up by email
- 1,000,000 emails
- US$0.20US$199 / monthSet up by email
- Extra 10,000
- US$0.70US$7 once
Start today.
Bring every project and every list.
No password to set. You sign in with a code. Setting up is free, and your account can send as soon as you choose a plan and pay.
- 00:00Sign in with a code sent to your email
- 01:00Add your domain and copy its DNS records
- 04:00Import your list from a CSV file
- 07:00Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor
- 10:00Write your first campaign
- ThenChoose a plan and start sending