Sendicorn vs Buttondown
For 5,000 subscribers sending weekly, Sendicorn costs US$9 a month: 69% less than Buttondown Standard at US$29, as its pricing page showed on 16 October 2026. Buttondown is a newsletter tool for writers, priced by subscribers, with automations and teams as paid add-ons.
- Sendicorn20k a month
- US$9
- ButtondownStandard
- US$29
What a weekly newsletter costs on each
| Subscribers, weekly | Sendicorn | Buttondown | You pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,00020,000 emails a month | US$9 / month20k a month · US$0.45 per 1,000 | US$29 / monthStandard · US$1.45 per 1,000 | 69% less |
| 15,00060,000 emails a month | US$19 / month60k a month · US$0.32 per 1,000 | US$139 / monthAdvanced, up to 20,000 · US$2.32 per 1,000 | 86% less |
| 40,000160,000 emails a month | US$39 / month160k a month · US$0.24 per 1,000 | US$239 / monthStandard, priced at 40,000 · US$1.49 per 1,000 | 84% less |
5,000 subscribers69% less
20,000 emails a month
- Sendicorn
- US$9 / month20k a month · US$0.45 per 1,000
- Buttondown
- US$29 / monthStandard · US$1.45 per 1,000
15,000 subscribers86% less
60,000 emails a month
- Sendicorn
- US$19 / month60k a month · US$0.32 per 1,000
- Buttondown
- US$139 / monthAdvanced, up to 20,000 · US$2.32 per 1,000
40,000 subscribers84% less
160,000 emails a month
- Sendicorn
- US$39 / month160k a month · US$0.24 per 1,000
- Buttondown
- US$239 / monthStandard, priced at 40,000 · US$1.49 per 1,000
Buttondown: Base subscriber price, monthly. Automations (US$29 a month) and teams (US$79 a month) are add-ons on top. Read from buttondown.com/pricing on 16 October 2026; prices change, so check the page before you decide. Weekly means 4 sends a month. Ours are the plans on our pricing page, monthly, before sales tax or VAT.
Side by side
| Feature | Sendicorn | Buttondown |
|---|---|---|
| What you pay for | SendicornEmails sent | ButtondownSubscribers |
| Contacts | SendicornUnlimited on every plan | ButtondownSet by your tier |
| Team seats | SendicornUnlimited | ButtondownTeams add-on, US$79 a month |
| Brands in one account | SendicornUnlimited projects | ButtondownMultiple newsletters add-on, US$29 a month |
| Automations | SendicornOn every plan | ButtondownAdd-on, US$29 a month |
Buttondown features from buttondown.com/pricing, 16 October 2026.
Why people move from Buttondown
- 01Automations, teammates and more than one newsletter come with every plan.
- 02Contacts are unlimited: you pay for the emails you send.
- 03Receipts and sign-in codes from your app go through the same account.
Moving from Buttondown
- 01
Export from Buttondown
A CSV file of your subscribers.
- 02
Import
Unsubscribes and bounces stay blocked. Repeats and bad addresses stay out.
- 03
Add your domain
Copy the DNS records the Domains page shows.
- 04
Send
Pick a plan, send yourself a test, then send.
- Read the full guide
Questions
How much less is Sendicorn than Buttondown?
For 5,000 subscribers sending weekly (20,000 emails a month), Sendicorn's 20k a month plan is US$9 a month and Buttondown Standard is US$29, 69% less. Buttondown's price is from its pricing page on 16 October 2026, before tax.
Can I move my Buttondown subscribers to Sendicorn?
Yes. Export them from Buttondown as a CSV file and import it under Contacts. People who unsubscribed or bounced come in blocked, and an import never subscribes anyone again.
Do contacts who don't open cost anything on Sendicorn?
No. Every plan has unlimited contacts, projects and teammates. Only the emails you send count toward your plan.
Every Sendicorn plan, per 1,000 emails
Unlimited contacts- 20,000 emails
- US$0.45US$9 / month
- 60,000 emails
- US$0.32US$19 / month
- 160,000 emails
- US$0.24US$39 / month
- 400,000 emails
- US$0.22US$89 / monthSet up by email
- 1,000,000 emails
- US$0.20US$199 / monthSet up by email
- Extra 10,000
- US$0.70US$7 once
Start today.
Bring every project and every list.
No password to set. You sign in with a code. Setting up is free, and your account can send as soon as you choose a plan and pay.
- 00:00Sign in with a code sent to your email
- 01:00Add your domain and copy its DNS records
- 04:00Import your list from a CSV file
- 07:00Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor
- 10:00Write your first campaign
- ThenChoose a plan and start sending